Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for the Internet portal www.neerwest.com

Identity of the organization responsible for your personal data
The responsible entity in charge of processing and protecting your personal data is Neer West S. de R.L. de CV, (Neer West), located at Lope de Vega 127, Colonia Arcos Vallarta in Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico. Support lines are available at (33) 8421-4070 dialing from Mexico or (415) 689-8407 from the United States, as well as our exclusive email for privacy and data management issues at privacy@neerwest.com

This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this Web site and describes the following:

•The personally identifiable information that is collected through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
•Available options regarding the use of your data.
•Security procedures in place to protect against misuse of your information.
•Procedures to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Information collection, use, and sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to and / or collect information that you voluntarily provide us via email, forms or other means of direct contact. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond, regarding the reason for which you contact us. We will not share your information with third parties outside our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request. Unless you request otherwise, we may contact you in the future via email about offers, new products or services and changes to this privacy policy.

For what purpose will we use your personal data?
The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

•Provide the required services and products
•Inform about new products or services
•Verify your identity
•Enroll your profile into our talent database
•Contact you if your profile matches one of our positions
•To comply with obligations to our customers
•Physically send information
•Perform electronic invoicing
•Inform you of any changes in our products or services
•Evaluate our quality of service
•Following up with your opinions, complaints and / or suggestions
•Conduct internal research on consumer habits
•Business Prospecting
•Surveys or contests
•Create applications related to your ARCO rights

What personal information we will use for this purpose?
To carry out the purposes described in this privacy policy, we will use some combination of the following personal data:

•Identification data such as full name, date of birth, official identifications control numbers and concerned legal entity (individual or corporation)
•Contact address (state delegation / municipality, postal code), home phone, cell phone, email, tax identification number, and fiscal address.
•Academic Data such as the name of educational institutions, student transcripts, Diplomas or certificates.
•Employment history information such as the names of the institutions with which you established an employee-employer relationship as well as their contact details.

Access and control over your information
You can choose not to receive information from us by contacting us at any time at privacy@neerwest.com. You may also request:

•Disclosure on the data we collected about you, if any.
•Change / correct your data.
•Delete all your data.
•Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

How can you access, correct or cancel your personal data or oppose its use?
You are entitled to know what personal data we collect, why we use it and the conditions we use it for (Access). It is also your right to request correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); to remove it from our records or databases where you consider that it is not being properly used (Cancellation); and oppose the use of personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit your request via the “ARCO – Requirement Petition” form available on demand emailing privacy@neerwest.com. This form must be filled and returned either electronically or through traditional mail or parcel with attention to Neer West Legal Department at the following address:

Neer West Legal Department
Calle Lope de Vega 127, Col. Arcos Vallarta,
Guadalajara Jalisco México CP. 44130
legal@neerwest.com

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal data
You can revoke the consent you have granted us, if any, for processing your personal data. However, it is important to note, we cannot immediately accommodate your request or terminate the use of your data immediately, for it is possible that due to pending legal obligations we are required to continue processing your personal data. Also, you should consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of consent implies we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the termination of your relationship with us, or both.

To revoke your consent, you must apply through the “ARCO – Revocation of Consent” form which is available on request by sending an email to privacy@neerwest.com which you must complete and return electronically or mail by traditional parcel with attention to the Neer West Legal Department at the above address.

With regard to procedure and requirements for the revocation of consent, please note the following:

a) Through which means can the holder and, where applicable his representative, verify his identity?
If you are the holder, send you written request preferably via email. If you are a representative, send a written request sent via e-mail attaching a notarized power of attorney, which must then be submitted in its original format to Neer West Legal Department at the before mentioned address.

b) What information and / or documentation must include the application?
It should contain the name, address and telephone number of the applicant and the type of request you want to process (access, rectification, cancellation or opposition).

c) How long will it take to process my application?
Your application will be processed within a maximum of 30 days.

d) How will we communicate our response to your application?
We will inform you via a confirmation email.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?
To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit your request via the form “ARCO -Requirements Modification” which is available on request by sending an email to privacy@neerwest.com which must fill out and return electronically or mail using traditional parcel with attention to Neer West Legal Department to the above address pointing the limitations of use and disclosure of your personal information.

Security
We make our best effort to protect your information. When you submit personal information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect your personal information we safely encrypt transmissions. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon in the address bar of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the website. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers / servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Tracking technologies on our Web site.
This site uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies through which you can monitor your behavior on our website to help us improve your browsing experience and identify repeat visitors to our site. The use of these technologies is not linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over those technologies. We share demographic information with our partners and advertisers which is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual.The data we collect using these tracking technologies are IP address, accessing device name, access timestamp, duration, visited sections, and browser type. You can disable these technologies by accessing the security settings of your browser and disabling the use of cookies. We invite you to learn more about the kinds of technologies we use by visiting the “Terms and Conditions” section available on our Web site.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests
Occasionally, our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you can choose whether or not to participate. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. The survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Updates
Our Privacy Policy may change and all updates will be posted on this page. If you feel we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately by phone at (33) 8421-4070 from Mexico or at (415) 689-8407 from the United States, or email us at privacy@neerwest.com.

How can you be aware of any changes to this privacy notice?
This privacy notice may change, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; our own needs for products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; changes in our business model, or other causes.
We promise to keep you informed about changes that may occur in this privacy notice, by regularly visiting our website at https://www.neerwest.com at the Privacy section.

The procedure through which the notifications about changes or updates to this privacy notice will be made public through this outlet at the time they take effect.

Your consent to the processing of your personal data
By using and browsing this web site you expressly consent your personal data is processed in accordance with the terms and conditions disclosed in this privacy notice. Otherwise, please close your browser window and communicate to us using our privacy email at privacy@neerwest.com.

Last update: December 15, 2015.
Ver. 1.1

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

Este aviso de privacidad describe las prácticas de privacidad para el portal de internet www.neerwest.com

Identidad del responsable de sus datos personales
El responsable del tratamiento y protección de sus datos personales es Neer West S. de R.L. de C.V., (Neer West), con domicilio en calle Lope de Vega 127, colonia Arcos Vallarta, en la ciudad Guadalajara Jalisco, México. Con teléfonos de atención en el (33) 8421-4070 marcando desde México o bien al (415) 689-8407 desde los Estados Unidos, así como correo electrónico exclusivo en cuestiones de manejo de datos y privacidad en privacidad@neerwest.com

Este aviso de privacidad aplica únicamente a la información recolectada por medio de este portal de internet y describe lo siguiente:

•La información de identificación personal que se recopila a través del sitio web, cómo se utiliza y con quién puede ser compartida
•Las opciones disponibles respecto al uso de sus datos
•Los procedimientos de seguridad para proteger contra el mal uso de su información.
•Procedimientos para corregir cualquier inexactitud en su información.

Sobre la recopilación, uso, y recursos compartidos
Somos los únicos dueños de los datos personales recolectados en este sitio. Sólo tenemos acceso a y/o recopilamos información que usted nos proporcione voluntariamente a través de correo electrónico, formularios u otros medios de contacto directo. No venderemos ni alquilaremos esta información a nadie.

Utilizaremos sus datos personales para responderle, respecto a la razón sobre la cual nos contacte. No compartiremos su información con terceros fuera de nuestra organización, salvo en lo necesario para cumplir con su solicitud. A menos que usted nos solicite lo contrario, podemos comunicarnos con usted en el futuro por correo electrónico para informarle sobre ofertas, nuevos productos o servicios, así como cambios en este aviso de privacidad.

¿Para qué fines utilizaremos tus datos personales?
Los datos personales que recabamos de usted, los utilizaremos para las siguientes finalidades:

•Proveer servicios y productos requeridos
•Informar sobre nuevos productos o servicios
•Verificar su identidad
•Inscribirle en nuestra base de datos de talento
•Contactarle en caso de que su perfil coincida con alguna de nuestras vacantes
•Dar cumplimiento a obligaciones contraídas con nuestros clientes
•Enviarle información a su domicilio
•Realizar facturación electrónica
•Informar sobre cambios de nuestros productos o servicios
•Evaluar la calidad del servicio
•Atender sus opiniones, quejas y/o sugerencias
•Realizar estudios internos sobre hábitos de consumo
•Prospección comercial
•Encuestas o concursos
•Realizar solicitudes relacionadas con sus derechos ARCO

¿Qué datos personales utilizaremos para estos fines?
Para llevar a cabo las finalidades descritas en el presente aviso de privacidad, utilizaremos alguna combinación de los siguientes datos personales:

•Datos de identificación como nombre completo, fecha de nacimiento, número de folio de identificaciones oficiales y tipo de persona de la cual se trate (persona física o moral)
•Datos de contacto como domicilio (estado, delegación/municipio, código postal), teléfono fijo, celular, correo electrónico, Registro Federal de Contribuyentes, Razón Social y Domicilio Fiscal.
•Datos académicos como el nombre de instituciones educativas, cardex con calificaciones, títulos, cedulas y certificados de estudios.
•Datos laborales previos como el nombre de las instituciones con las cuales estableciste una relación laboral, así como sus datos de contacto.

Acceso y control sobre su información
Usted puede optar por no recibir información de nosotros en cualquier momento contactándonos a privacidad@neerwest.com donde podrá:

• Conocer los datos que tenemos sobre usted, si los hubiere.
• Cambiar / corregir cualquiera de sus datos.
• Eliminar todos sus datos.
• Expresar cualquier preocupación que tenga sobre nuestro uso de sus datos.

¿Cómo puede acceder, rectificar o cancelar sus datos personales, u oponerse a su uso?
Usted tiene derecho a conocer qué datos personales tenemos de usted, para qué los utilizamos y las condiciones del uso que les damos (Acceso). Asimismo, es su derecho solicitar la corrección de su información personal en caso de que esté desactualizada, sea inexacta o incompleta (Rectificación); que la eliminemos de nuestros registros o bases de datos cuando considere que la misma no está siendo utilizada adecuadamente (Cancelación); así como oponerse al uso de sus datos personales para fines específicos (Oposición). Estos derechos se conocen como derechos ARCO.

Para el ejercicio de cualquiera de los derechos ARCO, usted deberá presentar su solicitud a través del formulario “ARCO – Atención a requerimientos” el cual se está disponible a demanda enviando un correo electrónico a privacidad@neerwest.com el cual deberá llenar y retornar electrónicamente o bien por medio de correo o paquetería tradicional con atención al Departamento Jurídico de Neer West en la siguiente dirección:

Departamento Jurídico Neer West
Calle Lope de Vega 127, Col. Arcos Vallarta,
Guadalajara Jalisco México CP. 44130
legal@neerwest.com

Usted puede revocar su consentimiento para el uso de sus datos personales
Usted puede revocar el consentimiento que, en su caso, nos haya otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Sin embargo, es importante que tenga en cuenta que no en todos los casos podremos atender su solicitud o concluir su uso de forma inmediata, ya que es posible que por alguna obligación legal requiramos seguir tratando sus datos personales. Asimismo, usted deberá considerar que, para ciertos fines, la revocación de su consentimiento implicará que no le podamos seguir prestando el servicio que nos solicitó, o la conclusión de su relación con nosotros o ambas.

Para revocar su consentimiento, deberá presentar su solicitud a través del formulario “ARCO – Revocación del Consentimiento” el cual está disponible a demanda enviando un correo electrónico a privacidad@neerwest.com el cual deberá llenar y regresar electrónicamente o bien por medio de correo o paquetería tradicional con atención al Departamento Jurídico de Neer West en la dirección antes mencionada.

Con relación al procedimiento y requisitos para la revocación de su consentimiento, le informamos lo siguiente:

a) ¿A través de qué medios pueden acreditar su identidad el titular y, en su caso, su representante?
En caso de ser el titular, únicamente con su solicitud por escrito preferentemente enviada por correo electrónico. En caso de ser representante, por medio de una solicitud por escrito enviada vía correo electrónico acompañada de una digitalización de una carta poder notariada, la cual posteriormente tendrá que ser enviada en original al Departamento Jurídico Neer West a la dirección antes mencionada.

b) ¿Qué información y/o documentación deberá contener la solicitud?
Deberá contener el nombre, domicilio y teléfono de contacto del solicitante, así como el tipo de solicitud que desea procesar (acceso, rectificación, cancelación u oposición).

c) ¿En cuántos días le daremos respuesta a su solicitud?
Su solicitud será procesada en un máximo de 30 días.

d) ¿Por qué medio le comunicaremos la respuesta a su solicitud?
Le informaremos por medio de un correo electrónico de confirmación.

¿Cómo puede limitar el uso o divulgación de su información personal?
Para el ejercicio de cualquiera de los derechos ARCO, usted deberá presentar su solicitud a través del formulario “ARCO – Atención a requerimientos” el cual se está disponible a demanda enviando un correo electrónico a privacidad@neerwest.com el cual deberá llenar y regresar electrónicamente o bien por medio de correo o paquetería tradicional con atención al Departamento Jurídico de Neer West a la dirección antes mencionada puntualizando las limitaciones de uso y divulgación de su información personal.

Seguridad
Tomamos precauciones para proteger su información. Cuando usted envía información personal a través del sitio web, su información está protegida tanto en línea como fuera de línea. Dondequiera que recopilamos su información personal ciframos su transmisión con nosotros de una manera segura. Usted puede verificar esto buscando un icono de candado cerrado en la barra de direcciones de su navegador web, o buscando “https” al principio de la dirección de la página web. Mientras que utilizamos el cifrado para proteger la información confidencial transmitida en línea, también protegemos su información fuera de línea. Sólo los empleados que necesitan la información para realizar una tarea específica (por ejemplo, facturación o servicio al cliente) tienen acceso a la información de identificación personal. Los ordenadores / servidores en los que almacenamos información de identificación personal se mantienen en un entorno seguro.

Tecnologías de rastreo en nuestro portal de internet.
Este sitio web utiliza cookies, web beacons y otras tecnologías a través de las cuales es posible monitorear su comportamiento en nuestro portal web para ayudarnos a mejorar su experiencia de navegación e identificar visitantes asiduos a nuestro sitio. El uso de estas tecnologías no está vinculado a ninguna información de identificación personal en nuestro sitio. Algunos de nuestros socios de negocios pueden utilizar cookies en nuestro sitio (por ejemplo, los anunciantes). Sin embargo, no tenemos acceso ni control sobre esas tecnologías. Compartimos información demográfica con nuestros socios y anunciantes la cual no está vinculada a ninguna información personal que pueda identificar a cualquier persona individualmente.

Los datos que obtenemos utilizando esas tecnologías de rastreo son, dirección IP, nombre del dispositivo que accede el sitio, fecha y hora de acceso, duración de la navegación, secciones consultadas, y el tipo de navegador que utiliza. Usted puede deshabilitar estas tecnologías accediendo a la configuración de seguridad de su navegador y deshabilitando el uso de cookies. Le invitamos a conocer más sobre el tipo de tecnologías que utilizamos visitando los “Términos y Condiciones” de uso que se encuentra en este mismo portal de internet.

Enlaces
Este sitio web contiene enlaces a otros sitios. Tenga en cuenta que no somos responsables de las prácticas de privacidad o el contenido de dichos sitios. Exhortamos a nuestros usuarios que estén enterados cuando abandonan nuestro sitio, así como de leer las declaraciones de privacidad de cualquier otro sitio que recopila información de identificación personal.

Encuestas y Concursos
Ocasionalmente nuestro sitio solicita la información a través de encuestas o concursos. La participación en estas encuestas o concursos es completamente voluntaria y puede elegir si desea o no participar. La información solicitada puede incluir información de contacto (como nombre y dirección de envío) e información demográfica (como el código postal, edad). La información de contacto será utilizada para notificar a los ganadores y adjudicar premios. La información de las encuestas se utilizará para fines de monitoreo o mejorar el uso y satisfacción de este sitio.

Actualizaciones
Nuestro Aviso de Privacidad puede cambiar y todas las actualizaciones serán publicadas en esta página. Si usted siente que no estamos cumpliendo con este aviso de privacidad, usted debe ponerse en contacto con nosotros inmediatamente por teléfono al (33) 8421-4070 marcando desde México o bien al (415) 689-8407 desde los Estados Unidos, así como por correo electrónico a privacidad@neerwest.com.

¿Cómo puede conocer los cambios en este aviso de privacidad?
El presente aviso de privacidad puede sufrir modificaciones, cambios o actualizaciones derivadas de nuevos requerimientos legales; de nuestras propias necesidades por los productos o servicios que ofrecemos; de nuestras prácticas de privacidad; de cambios en nuestro modelo de negocio, o por otras causas.

Nos comprometemos a mantenerlo informado sobre los cambios que pueda sufrir el presente aviso de privacidad, visitando periódicamente nuestra página web en https://www.neerwest.com en la sección de privacidad. El procedimiento a través del cual se llevarán a cabo las notificaciones sobre cambios o actualizaciones al presente aviso de privacidad se hará público por este medio al momento de surtir efecto.

Su consentimiento para el tratamiento de sus datos personales
Al utilizar y navegar este sitio web estoy consintiendo expresamente que mis datos personales sean tratados de conformidad con los términos y condiciones informados en el presente aviso de privacidad. De lo contrario, favor de cerrar el navegador y comuníquese a privacidad@neerwest.com.

Fecha de última actualización: diciembre 15, 2015.
Ver. 1.1